Jump to content


Hadeeth on "Completion of 100 Years"

sunnah

No replies to this topic

#1 sarahpatchkids

    Formerly: s123m

  • Sisters
  • PipPipPip
  • 735 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:darulkufr

Posted 17 January 2012 - 06:06 AM

بـسـم الله والحـمـد لله والـصلاة والـسـلام عــلى رسـول الله، وبـعـد



The Hadeeth:

Narrated `Abdullaah bin `Umar: Once the Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم led us in the `Ishaa’ prayer during the last days of his life and after finishing it (the prayer) (with Taslim) he صلى الله عليه وسلم said: “Do you realize (the importance of) this night? Nobody present on the surface of the earth tonight will be living after the completion of one hundred years from this night.” [Saheeh al-Bukhaaree (116, 564, 601) & Saheeh Muslim (4611)]


In Saheeh Muslim it is with the following wordings: `Abdullaah bin `Umar reported that Allaah's Messenger صلى الله عليه وسلم led us `Ishaa’ prayer at the latter part of the night and when he had concluded it by salutations he stood up and said: “Have you seen this night of yours? At the end of one hundred years after this none would survive on the surface of the earth.” Ibn `Umar said: People (misunderstood) these words of the Messenger of Allaah صلى الله عليه وسلم which had been uttered pertaining to one hundred years. Allaah's Messenger صلى الله عليه وسلم in fact meant (by these words) that on that day none from amongst those who had been living upon the earth would survive (after one hundred years) and that would be the end of this generation. [Saheeh Muslim (4611)]

Jaabir bin `Abdullaah reported: I heard Allaah's Messenger صلى الله عليه وسلم as saying this, one month before his death: “You asked me about the Last Hour, whereas its knowledge is with Allaah. I, however, take an oath by Allaah and say that none upon the earth, the created beings, would survive at the end of one hundred years.” [Saheeh Muslim (4612)]

It was also reported on the authority of Abu Sa`eed that when Allaah's Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم came back from Tabook they (his Companions) asked him about the Last Hour. Thereupon Allaah's Messenger صلى الله عليه وسلم said: “There would be none amongst the created beings living on the earth (who would survive this century).” [Saheeh Muslim (4614)]


A misconception about this Hadeeth:

This is another Hadeeth which has been a cause of confusion for the people in the past and the present. Ibn Hajr mentioned in “Fath al-Baaree” that the people in the past understood it to mean that the Day of Judgment will be established in the next hundred years from the time when the Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم said this Hadeeth.

In the present age, those who still have that misconception, reject this Hadeeth because it does not fit their logic or reasoning, saying: “More than 1400 years have passed and we are still alive, so this Hadeeth is wrong”.


The correct explanation:

Firstly, as Ibn `Umar had explained, the Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم spoke of only that single night, and about the people who were already alive during that night. With the end of that century, all those living will pass away. He did not speak about the people who were born after that night. Those who were born after that night were not included in this Hadeeth.

Secondly, this was said in the year 10 AH, a month before the Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم passed away. The last Sahaabah to pass away was Abu Tufail, he died in the year 110 AH. Thus, the prophecy of the Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم came true by Allaah's will. Alhamdulillaah!!!


This Hadeeth does not oppose the reality in anything as some wrongly believe. They have erred in understanding the meaning of this Hadeeth. This Hadeeth does not mean the world is going to end after 100 years. Rather it means that after a hundred years, from the time of this saying of the Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم; no one who was alive during that time of the saying of the Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم will live. And this is what actually happened. It is the consensus among the scholars of Hadeeth (Muhadditheen) and biographers (the historians) that the last person to die, who was alive during that night, was Abu Tufail `Aamir bin Waathilah. He died in the hundredth year from the saying of the Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم. And this is one of the many miracles which were given to our Prophet صلى الله عليه وسلم.

So where is the opposition of this Hadeeth with the Reality as they claim?

Source



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Original Skin by CrustyGeek/ReSkinned by Dumbledore for TPPSkinning.com

All communications made available as part of this forum and any opinions, advice, statements, views or other information expressed are solely provided by, and the responsibility of, the person posting such communication and not of 7cgen.com or any of it's administration team. Click here for full disclaimer.